Oscars 2019 complete winners list

by Kim Boateng Posted on February 25th, 2019

Who won big at the 91st annual Academy Awards? Check out the complete list of Oscar winners and nominees:

Best actor

Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
WINNER: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Original song (goes to writer)

“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (David Rawlings and Gillian Welch)
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther” (Kendrick Lamar, Top Dawg [Anthony Tiffith] and SZA [Solana Rowe])
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” (Diane Warren)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” (Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
WINNER: “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt)

Original score

WINNER: Ludwig Goransson, “Black Panther”
Terence Blanchard, “BlacKkKlansman”
Nicholas Britell, ”If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat, ”Isle of Dogs”
Marc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Adapted screenplay

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
WINNER: “BlacKkKlansman” (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Barry Jenkins)
“A Star Is Born” (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters)

Original screenplay

“The Favourite” (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
“First Reformed” (Paul Schrader)
WINNER: “Green Book” (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron)
“Vice” (Adam McKay)

Live action short film

“Detainment” (Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon)
“Fauve” (Jeremy Comteand Maria Gracia Turgeon)
“Marguerite” (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
“Mother” (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado)
WINNER: “Skin” (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Visual effects

“Avengers: Infinity War” (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
“Christopher Robin” (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
WINNER: “First Man” (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)
“Ready Player One” (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Documentary short

“Black Sheep”
“End Game”
“Lifeboat”
“A Night at the Garden”
WINNER: “Period. End of Sentence.”

Animated short film

“Animal Behavior” (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
WINNER: “Bao” (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)
“Late Afternoon” (Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco)
“One Small Step” (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
“Weekends” (Trevor Jimenez)

Animated film

“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
WINNER: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Supporting actor

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Supporting actress

Amy Adams, “Vice”
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
WINNER: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Film editing

“BlacKkKlansman” (Barry Alexander Brown)
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody” (John Ottman)
“The Favourite” (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
“Green Book” (Patrick J. Don Vito)
“Vice” (Hank Corwin)

Foreign-language film

“Never Look Away” (Germany)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)
“Capernaum” (Lebanon)
WINNER: “Roma” (Mexico)
“Cold War” (Poland)

Sound mixing

“Black Panther” (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody” (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
“First Man” (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
“Roma” (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio García)
“A Star Is Born” (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Sound editing

“Black Panther” (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody” (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)
“First Man” (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
“A Quiet Place” (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
“Roma” (Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay)

Cinematography

“Cold War” (Lukasz Zal)
“The Favourite” (Robbie Ryan)
“Never Look Away” (Caleb Deschanel)
WINNER: “Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron)
“A Star Is Born” (Matthew Libatique)

Production design

WINNER: “Black Panther” (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
“The Favourite” (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
“First Man” (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
“Roma” (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Costume design

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Mary Zophres)
WINNER: “Black Panther” (Ruth Carter)
“The Favourite” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Alexandra Byrne)

Makeup and hairstyling

“Border” (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
WINNER: “Vice” (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

Documentary feature

WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“Minding the Gap”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“RBG”

Best picture

“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Directing

Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Image: Regina King accepts for best performance by an actress at the Oscars.

Leave a Reply