Tony Awards Wrap-up

by Kim Boateng Posted on June 11th, 2018

New York City, USA: The stars are out Sunday evening in New York city for the 72nd annual Tony Awards which honors the best of Broadway’s fall theater season. Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban are hosting  the American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards in a evening packed with feature appearances by the following celebrity presenters:

Uzoamaka Nwanneka “Uzo” Aduba, Christine Baranski, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Melissa Benoist, Erich Bergen, Rachel Bloom, Matt Bomer, Rachel Brosnahan, Tituss Burgess, Claire Danes, Jeff Daniels, Robert De Niro, Brandon Victor Dixon, James Monroe Iglehart, Christopher Jackson, Billy Joel, Patti LuPone, Tatiana Maslany, Katharine McPhee, Matthew Morrison, Carey Mulligan, Leslie Odom, Jr., Kelli O’Hara, Jim Parsons, Bernadette Peters, Zachary Quinto, Andrew Rannells, Mimi Sommer, Amanda Sudano, Brooklyn Sudano, Ming-Na Wen, Marissa Jaret Winokur, Kerry Washington; Tony Nominees Tina Fey, John Leguizamo and Amy Schumer as well as Tony Award Lifetime Achievement recipients Andrew Lloyd Webber and Chita Rivera.

The 72nd Annual Tony Awards features performances by the casts of the 2018 Tony Award-nominated shows The Band’s Visit, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel, Frozen, Mean Girls, My Fair Lady, Once On This Island, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, and Summer: The Donna Summer Musical.

The show also features a special performance from the 2017 Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen and a live performance by Bruce Springsteen at from Radio City Music Hall.

In addition to Springsteen, there are also musical performances from “The Band’s Visit,” “My Fair Lady,” “Mean Girls,” “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical,” the company of “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical.” The company of “Dear Evan Hansen” is slated to perform for the in memoriam section.

“Mean Girls” and “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” both were nominated for a leading 12 Tony Awards. “Angels in America,” “The Band’s Visit,” and “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” are up for 11, while “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” and “My Fair Lady” earned ten nominations.

Just a year ago, one might have scoffed at the notion that a Broadway musical version of “SpongeBob SquarePants” would be in the mix for Tonys consideration. But director Tina Landau, with her singular vision for unearthing artistry in this loopy adaptation, has rendered it one of the season’s most delightful surprises.

Members of the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School drama department (our cover photo) took the stage at Sunday’s Tony Awards, just months after a school shooting left 17 of their classmates and teachers dead and more than a dozen others injured.

The students performed “Seasons of Love” from the hit musical “Rent” onstage during Broadway’s biggest night. They received a standing ovation before and after their performance.

The full list of Tony Awards nominees and winners

The Tony Award is live. Winners are highlighted as they are announced

Best Play

The Children
Farinelli and The King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Winner
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Musical

The Band’s Visit Winner
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Revival of a Play

Angels in America Winner
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Revival of a Musical

My Fair Lady
Once On This Island Winner
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Book of a Musical

The Band’s Visit by Itamar Moses Winner
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” Winner
Tom Hollander, “Travesties”
Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and The King”
Denzel Washington, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Glenda Jackson, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” Winner
Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit” Winner
Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”
Hailey Kilgore, “Once On This Island”
LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit” Winner
Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”
Jessie Mueller, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”
Nathan Lane, “Angels in America” Winner
David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Susan Brown, “Angels in America”
Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Deborah Findlay, “The Children”
Denise Gough, “Angels in America”
Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”
Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” Winner
Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Patrick Marber, “Travesties”
John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” Winner
George C. Wolfe, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Once On This Island”
David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit” Winner
Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

Best Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”
Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Justin Peck, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” Winner

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, “Mean Girls”
Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once On This Island”
Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit” Winner
Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Angels in America
The Band’s Visit Winner
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” Winner
Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Dane Laffrey, “Once On This Island”
Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” Winner

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” Winner
Ann Roth, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos, “Once On This Island”
Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady” Winner

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” Winner
Paule Constable, “Angels in America”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”
Ben Stanton, “Junk”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”
Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”
Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit” Winner

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, “Travesties”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” Winner
Tom Gibbons, “1984”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit” Winner
Peter Hylenski, “Once On This Island”
Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Chita Rivera Winner
Andrew Lloyd Webber Winner

Special Tony Awards

John Leguizamo Winner
Bruce Springsteen  Winner

Regional Theatre Tony Award

La MaMa E.T.CWinner

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Nick Scandalios Winner

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Sara Krulwich Winner
Bessie Nelson Winner
Ernest Winzer Cleaners Winner

Author

Kim Boateng

Kim Boateng

Staff Writer
Phone
Email

Leave a Reply